IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] murder Mr. Steele, it is logically impossible for Tolbert to have had the knowledge
that producing the gun from the garage would facilitate that murder, as required
for accomplice liability."24 Tolbert cites State v. Dunbar25 in support of this
argument. There, the Washington Supreme Court held that because the crime of
attempt requires that a defendant act with the intent to accomplish a specific
criminal result, "in order to serve as a basis for the crime of attempt, a crime
22 State v. Bao Sheng Zhao, 157 Wn.2d 188, 198, 137 P.3d 835 (2006).
23 See RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii); see also Cronin, 142 Wn.2d at 578-79.
24 RCW 9A.32.030(1)(b) provides, "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the
first degree when: ...(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme
indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave
risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person."
25 117 Wn.2d 587, 817 P.2d 1360 (1991).
-12-
No. 75035-6-1/13
defined by a particular result must include the intent to accomplish that criminal
result as an element."26
But in State v. Guzman,27 Division Three of this court distinguished the