IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Tolbert's knowledge of the specific crime charged rather than knowledge of a
different crime or generalized knowledge of criminal activity.9
Here, the trial court confirmed at Tolbert's plea hearing that he understood
his "role in this was providing the rifle that became the murder weapon." Tolbert
7 See Rosemond v. United States, U.S. , 134 S. Ct. 1240, 1251,
188 L. Ed. 2d 248 (2014) (A defendant charged with aiding and abetting an
armed drug sale who learns of a gun only after he may reasonably walk away
does not have the requisite intent to bring about an armed drug sale.).
8 RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii) provides, "A person is an accomplice of another
person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or
facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she . . . (ii) Aids or agrees to aid
such other person in planning or committing it."
9 State v. Cronin, 142 Wn.2d 568, 578-79, 14 P.3d 752 (2000).
-6-
No. 75035-6-1 / 7
signed the plea agreement with the State outlining his obligations and the
benefits he received because he pleaded guilty. He signed the statement on