IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] offense, and charged the jury to find the appellant guilty and to answer the special issues.
The forms given to the jury, however, did not include a verdict form for the jury to physically
FULLER – 5
mark that they found the appellant guilty; the forms included only sentencing forms for the
two special issues. The appellant claims that he has been denied a trial by jury because the
jury did not sign a verdict form indicating that the appellant is guilty of capital murder.
These claims are without merit.
Article 1.13 sets out the requirements for waiver of a jury trial. Specifically, Article
1.13 requires that the defendant execute a written waiver made in person in open court with
the consent and approval of the court and the prosecution, if the case is “for any offense other
than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will
seek the death penalty.” Article 1.13(b) states that the defendant may waive the right to jury
trial only if the prosecution consents to the waiver in writing and in open court, if the case
is “a capital felony case in which the attorney representing the State notifies the court and the
defendant that it will not seek the death penalty.” Because the State sought the death penalty,
Article 1.13 is inapplicable to this case, and the appellant was required to be tried by a jury.
In Williams v. State,4 this Court held that Williams’ plea of guilty to a capital murder