This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] State v.
Milton, 821 N.W.2d 789, 805 (Minn. 2012) (quotations omitted). “[A] court need not give
a requested instruction if the substance of the instruction is already contained in the existing
jury instructions.” State v. Yang, 774 N.W.2d 539, 559 (Minn. 2009).
A person commits theft by “obtain[ing] for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of . . . a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(3)
(2010). “‘False representation’ includes . . . the preparation or filing of a claim for
reimbursement . . . for medical care provided to a recipient of medical assistance under
chapter 256B, which intentionally and falsely states the costs of or actual services provided
by a vendor of medical care . . . .” Id., subd. 2(3) (iii); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 256B.01-.84
(2010 & Supp. 2011) (providing laws governing medical assistance for needy persons).
Schoenrock argues that the district court violated the doctrine of in pari materia and