This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d
433, 441-42 (Minn. 2014) (quotations omitted). The rule of lenity requires that a statutory
ambiguity be resolved in favor of a criminal defendant “when a grievous ambiguity or
uncertainty in the statute remains after [the court] ha[s] considered other canons of statutory
7
construction.” Id. at 443-44 (quotation omitted). The language of section 609.52,
subdivision 2(3), explicitly provides that proof of the crime of theft by false representation
requires proof that the representation was made with intent to defraud. See Minn. Stat.
§ 609.52, subd. 2(3) (stating that theft is committed by obtaining property of “a third person
by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to
be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is
made” (emphasis added)). Schoenrock has not identified a statutory ambiguity, and
therefore application of the doctrine of in pari materia or the rule of lenity is inapposite.
See State v. Grigsby, 818 N.W.2d 511, 517 (Minn. 2012) (stating that rule of lenity does