This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could
reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged. Bernhardt v. State,
684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
5
A person commits theft by “obtain[ing] for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of . . . a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(3)
(2008). “‘False representation’ includes . . . the preparation or filing of a claim for
reimbursement . . . for medical care provided to a recipient of medical assistance under
chapter 256B, which intentionally and falsely states the costs of or actual services provided
by a vendor of medical care . . . .” Id., subd. 2(3)(iii).
“Intent must be determined from all the objective facts and circumstances, including
the defendant’s conduct and/or statements at the time of the act.” State v. Whisonant, 331
N.W.2d 766, 768 (Minn. 1983). “Because intent is a state of mind,” it is generally proved