This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] App. 2007).
The nonmoving party may file opposing affidavits. See id. Whether the district court
properly credited a moving party’s affidavit is a question of law we review de novo. Boland
v. Murtha, 800 N.W.2d 179, 185 (Minn. App. 2011). But we review for an abuse of
discretion the district court’s determination of whether a prima facie case for modification
was made. Id.
Hare builds his assertion that the district court erred by granting an evidentiary
hearing on four arguments. The arguments are not compelling.
He first argues that the language in Minnesota Statutes section 518.18(c) (2014),
which states that the district court may modify a custody order if it has “reason to believe
that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical or emotional health
5
or impair the child’s emotional development,” requires the moving party to present more
than a prima facie case of endangerment. Hare does not include relevant legal authority for
this proposition. And caselaw refutes it, demonstrating that only a prima facie showing of
endangerment is necessary. See, e.g., Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 284.