Joel Wells v. Rick E. Mattox
[…] Id. at 47. If a plaintiff intends to 5 use expert testimony to establish a prima facie case of professional malpractice, a party must serve two affidavits of expert review. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. First, if there has been no determination of waiver or good cause, the party must serve an affidavit stating that counsel has reviewed the facts with “an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial,” and that, in the expert’s opinion, “the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.”