Mary A. Zirbes v. Meshbesher and Spence, Ltd.
[…] Id. at 47. As discussed below, most legal- malpractice cases require expert testimony on some or all of these elements. If a plaintiff 4 intends to use expert testimony to establish a prima facie case of professional malpractice, a party alleging malpractice must serve two affidavits of expert review. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. First, if there has been no determination by the district court excusing or waiving it, the party must serve an affidavit stating that counsel has reviewed the facts with “an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial,” and that, in the expert’s opinion, “the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.”