Mary A. Zirbes v. Meshbesher and Spence, Ltd.
[…] or breach of contract; (3) that those acts were the proximate cause of damages; and,

(4) that, but for the defendant’s conduct, the plaintiff would have been successful in the

prosecution or defense of the action.      Id. at 47.   As discussed below, most legal-

malpractice cases require expert testimony on some or all of these elements. If a plaintiff


                                             4
intends to use expert testimony to establish a prima facie case of professional

malpractice, a party alleging malpractice must serve two affidavits of expert review.

Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2. First, if there has been no determination by the district

court excusing or waiving it, the party must serve an affidavit stating that counsel has

reviewed the facts with “an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation

that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial,” and that, in the expert’s opinion,

“the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused

injury to the plaintiff.” Id., subd. 3. Second, the party must, within 180 days, serve on