Lippmann v. United States
[…] Cl. at 685. 2. Section 1169 Provides Legal Authority For The Secretary To Involuntarily Retire Plaintiff The undisputed material facts in this matter show that the Secretary had the authority to involuntarily retire plaintiff under section 1169. And so, the government is entitled to summary judgment in its favor on this issue as a matter of law. RCFC 56. In this regard, a plain reading of section 1169 shows that this statute authorizes the Secretary to involuntarily retire plaintiff pursuant to the recommendation of the 2013 CRSP. Specifically, title 10, United States Code, section 1169 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires,” except as prescribed by the Secretary concerned. 10 U.S.C. § 1169(1).6 And so, this Court has long recognized that the Secretary for each branch of the armed forces has the authority under this provision to involuntarily retire a servicemember before his or her term of service expires.