Lippmann v. United States
[…] Id. Specifically, plaintiff moves for summary judgment upon the ground that the undisputed material facts in this matter show that the Secretary did not have the authority to involuntarily retire him under 10 U.S.C § 1169. Pl. Memo. at 22-24; Pl. Rep. at 11-12. Plaintiff also contends that the undisputed material facts demonstrate that he is entitled to a hearing before an Enlisted Personnel Board under 14 U.S.C. § 357. Pl. Memo. at 24-45; Pl. Rep. at 11-27. The government also seeks judgment upon the 4 At the time plaintiff filed the complaint in this matter, title 14, U.S. Code, section 357 provided, in pertinent part, that: (b) Enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active military service may be considered by the Commandant for involuntary retirement and may be retired on recommendation of a Board— (1) because the member’s performance is below the standards the Commandant prescribes; or (2) because of professional dereliction. (c) An enlisted member under review by the Board shall be . . . . (5) allowed to appear before the Board and present witnesses or other documentation related to the review. . . . . (j) When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the Board’s action. 14 U.S.C. § 357. 16 administrative record upon the ground that section 1169 provides the legal authority for the Secretary to involuntarily retire plaintiff and that plaintiff has no right to a hearing before an Enlisted Personnel Board under section 357. Def.