Lippmann v. United States
[…] Id. at 672. And so, the Court has precluded supplementation of the administrative record with declarations that contain “post-hoc contentions of fact and argument.” Id. E. 10 U.S.C. § 1169 Title 10, United States Code, section 1169 places limitations upon the military’s authority to discharge an enlisted member of an armed force from active duty. 10 U.S.C. § 1169. Specifically, section 1169 provides that: No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except— (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or (3) as otherwise provided by law. Id. This Court has long recognized that section 1169 gives the Secretary of each branch of the armed forces “the authority to discharge enlisted members prior to the expiration of their term of 9 service.” Brigante v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl. 526, 530 (1996); see also Canonica v.