Lippmann v. United States
[…] Indeed, the relevant legislative history confirms succinctly the obvious notion that ‘10 U.S.C. 1169 would provide ample authority for the issuance of regulations governing all types of discharges.’”) (quoting S. Rep. No. 90-931, at 10 (1967) (emphasis existing)); cf. Brigante, 35 Fed. Cl. at 530 (holding plaintiff’s argument that the relevant Board “acted improperly when it approved [plaintiff’s] involuntary separation based on the Navy’s general power to discharge” under a separate statute was not persuasive) (emphasis supplied); see Vierrether, 27 Fed. Cl. at 361. F. 14 U.S.C. § 357 Lastly, at the time plaintiff filed the complaint in this matter, title 14, United States Code, section 357 provided, in pertinent part, that: (a) Enlisted Personnel Boards shall be convened as the Commandant may prescribe to review the records of enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active military service. (b) Enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active military service may be considered by the Commandant for involuntary retirement and may be retired on recommendation of a Board— (1) because the member’s performance is below the standards the Commandant prescribes; or (2) because of professional dereliction. (c) An enlisted member under review by the Board shall be . . . . 10 (5) allowed to appear before the Board and present witnesses or other documentation related to the review . . . . (j) When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the Board’s action. 14 U.S.C. § 357 (2012) (amended in 2016).3 And so, section 357 allows a Secretary for a branch of the armed forces to separate a servicemember from active duty service without a hearing before an Enlisted Personnel Board, if the Secretary orders a reduction in force. Id. IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. The Court Possesses Jurisdiction To Consider Plaintiff’s Military Pay Claims As an initial matter, the Court possesses jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s military pay claims.