Tippins v. United States
[…] Likewise, Allphin does not support the United States’ argument. Allphin involved a similar factual scenario, where Navy servicemembers were separated using Enlisted Retention Boards. 758 F.3d 1336. However, those Boards were constituted by the Secretary of the Navy under 10 U.S.C. § 1169. Allphin, 758 F.3d at 1340–41. That statute is much simpler and broader than the one at issue in this case. That section provides: No regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except-- (1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a general or special court martial; or (3) as otherwise provided by law. 10 U.S.C § 1169. The Navy used this statute to separate approximately 3,000 sailors from positions that were “overmanned” due to “record high retention in the [2011] economic environment.”