Tippins v. United States
[…] (Id.). The first of these statutes, 10 U.S.C. § 1169, in relevant part, simply provides that no regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his or her term of service expires, except as prescribed by the Secretary. When it was in effect, 14 U.S.C § 357 4 governed the involuntary retirement of enlisted members. It provided, in relevant part: (j) When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the [Enlisted Personnel] Board’s action. § 357(j). Notably, although it cited § 357(j), the 2010 authorization by the Secretary did not mention a “reduction in force” (often abbreviated as a “RIF”). (Pls.’ Mot.