Tippins v. United States
[…] The parties agree that there are no genuinely disputed issues of material fact. (Tr. of Oral Arg. at 26:13–15). And statutory interpretation is purely a matter of law. Deutsche Bank AG v. United States, 742 F.3d 1378, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Therefore, under RCFC 56 and for the reasons that follow, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986). A. 14 U.S.C. § 357(j) is unambiguous. As an initial matter, it is helpful to orient Subsection (j) and the phrase at issue within the context of the entire statute. Title 14 Section 357 of the U.S. Code governed the involuntary retirement of Coast Guard members until its repeal in 2016. Supra n.4. Section 357(a) provided that “Enlisted Personnel Boards shall be convened as the Commandant may prescribe to review the records of enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active military service.” Subsection (b) prescribed two instances where an Enlisted Personnel Board could review enlisted members and recommend their involuntary retirement to the Commandant: (1) the servicemember’s performance was unsatisfactory; or (2) professional dereliction. § 357(b).