“Plaintiffs”). See generally, Tippins v. United States, 154 Fed. Cl. 373 (2021) (docketed at ECF
[…] personnel by forcing the retirement of senior enlisted personnel to enable the upward mobility of
more junior personnel. Any reduction in the overall number of enlisted personnel was incidental
to the plainly stated purposes of realigning the senior enlisted ranks to promote the upward
mobility of junior service members.
This is also not an instance in which Congress authorized early retirements, except in
specified circumstances, despite having done so in statutes pertaining to other branches. In fact,
for the other branches, Congress delegated broader authority to shape their forces. Under 10
U.S.C. § 638(a)(1), “[a] regular officer on the active-duty list of the Army, Navy, Air Force,
Marine Corps, or Space Force may be considered for selective early retirement by a selection
board . . ..”). Those service branches have lawfully invoked § 638(a) to conduct reductions in
force. Crumley v. United States, 133 Fed. Cl. 607, 609 (2017), aff’d, 738 F. App’x 1020 (Fed.
Cir. 2018) (“In 2011, the USAF conducted a reduction-in-force (‘RIF’), pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §
638(a) . . ..”).