2 TIPPINS v. US
[…] issue, the Commandant of the Coast Guard sought and re-
ceived approval from the Secretary of Homeland Security
to conduct a CRSP in the fall of 2010 to select service mem-
bers for involuntary retirement. Id. (quoting J.A. 74). Be-
tween 2010 and 2014 the Coast Guard received approval
for, and conducted, five separate CRSPs, one each year. Id.
at 376–77.
Each memorandum authorizing the CRSPs at issue
cites two statutes, 10 U.S.C. § 1169 and 14 U.S.C. § 357(j),
as the sources of the “legal authority to conduct a CRSP
panel.” J.A. 39, 41, 43. In relevant part, 10 U.S.C. § 1169
provides (as it did in 2010–14) that “[n]o regular enlisted
member of an armed force may be discharged before his
term of service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Sec-
retary concerned.” At the time relevant to this case, 14
U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast
Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or
more years of service and outlined procedures and stand-