2 TIPPINS v. US
[…] Merit Systems Protection
Board, 793 F.2d 284, 286 (Fed. Cir. 1986). We have clari-
fied that a reduction in force “is not an adverse action
against a particular employee, but is directed solely at a
position within an agency.” Welch, 323 F.3d at 1046;
James, 284 F.3d at 1314; Huber, 793 F.2d at 286; see also
Gandola v. Federal Trade Commission, 773 F.2d 308, 312
(Fed. Cir. 1985) (“A reduction in force may not be used as
a disguised adverse action to remove or demote a particu-
lar employee.”); Schall v. U.S. Postal Service, 73 F.3d 341,
344 (Fed. Cir. 1996).
Moreover, in 5 U.S.C. § 3595(d), which involves reduc-
tions in force in the Senior Executive Service, the term is
explicitly defined as “includ[ing] the elimination or modifi-
cation of a position due to a reorganization, due to a lack of
funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.”
(emphasis added). The language of the provision starts
with the premise that a reduction in force must be focused
on the position, not just its current occupant, and serves to
affirm, for that context, both that the term extends to
“elimination or modification” and that the range of covered