2 TIPPINS v. US
[…] verb definition—the only cited definition to mention the
discharge of an individual—should govern, particularly
given its qualification that such individual discharges are
commonly part of a broader economy program.
4
Finally, the government argues that 10 U.S.C. § 1174a,
the only other statute that uses the term “reduction in
force” in relation to military service members, supports its
position. Section 1174a describes a program of voluntary
special separation benefits for which members of the armed
forces who have served for 5 to 20 years may be eligible. 10
U.S.C. § 1174a(a), (c). Under the statute, the Secretary
concerned has the discretion to confine this program to spe-
cific categories of personnel in order “to reduce the number
of members in certain grades, the number of members who
have completed a certain number of years of active service,
or the number of members who possess certain military
skills or are serving in designated competitive categories.”
10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(1). The statute goes on to require, in
relevant part, that any such categories “be consistent with
the categories applicable to” service members under “any
. . . program established by law or by that Secretary for the
involuntary separation of such members in the administra-
tion of a reduction in force.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174a(e)(2).
Case: 22-1462 Document: 57 Page: 18 Filed: 03/01/2024
18 TIPPINS v. US
The government argues that because (1) Congress au-
thorized the Secretary to limit a special separation pro-