2 TIPPINS v. US
[…] provides (as it did in 2010–14) that “[n]o regular enlisted
member of an armed force may be discharged before his
term of service expires, except . . . as prescribed by the Sec-
retary concerned.” At the time relevant to this case, 14
U.S.C. § 357 authorized the Commandant of the Coast
Guard to involuntarily retire enlisted personnel with 20 or
more years of service and outlined procedures and stand-
ards for selecting those service members based on recom-
mendations of an “Enlisted Personnel Board[].” 14 U.S.C.
Case: 22-1462 Document: 57 Page: 4 Filed: 03/01/2024
4 TIPPINS v. US
§ 357(a)–(h). 1 But § 357(j) stated an exception: “When the
Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel
may be involuntarily separated from the service without
the Board’s action.” It is undisputed that the relevant
CRSPs were not enlisted personnel boards and did not pro-
ceed under the standards and procedures of § 357(a)–(h).
As the case is presented to us, plaintiffs’ involuntary retire-
ments were lawful if and only if they were part of a “reduc-