Dustin Arbuckle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] that “[a] person who commits a Level 3 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between three (3) and sixteen (16) years, with the advisory sentence being nine (9) years.” 2 I.C. § 35-50-2-5.5 provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 4 felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and twelve (12) years, with the advisory sentence being six (6) years.” 3 I.C. § 35-50-2-6 provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 5 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between one (1) and six (6) years, with the advisory sentence being three (3) years.” 4 I.C. § 35-50-2-7 provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” 5 I.C. § 35-50-3-3 provides that “[a] person who commits a Class B misdemeanor shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of not more than one hundred eighty (180) days[.]” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A02-1510-CR-1596 | June 14, 2016 Page 11 of 13 and found to be in possession