State v. Ellison
[…] violation ofRCW 9A.44.073. As a felony in violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW, a rape of
a child conviction is a "sex offense" mandating an offender's registration under RCW
9A.44.130. RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(i); RCW 9A.44.128(10)(a); RCW 9A.44.132.
Use of 1995 Convictions as Predicate Crimes for Failure to Register
We previously concluded that the 1995 trial court erroneously convicted Robert
Ellison because of the lack of a child capacity hearing. Still we recognize the convictions
have never been vacated. On record, Robert Ellison still stands "convicted" of sex
crimes. RCW 9A.44.130(l)(a) demands registration of anyone "found to have committed
or has been convicted of any sex offense." Robert Ellison does not directly or collaterally
12
No. 33215-2-III
State v. Ellison
attack the convictions in this proceeding. The State contends that Ellison must first
vacate the convictions before avoiding the obligation to register as a sex offender.