State of Washington v. Robert Russell Ellison
[…] Still we recognize the convictions have never been vacated. On record, Robert Ellison still stands "convicted" of sex crimes. RCW 9A.44.130(l)(a) demands registration of anyone "found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense." Robert Ellison does not directly or collaterally 12 No. 33215-2-III State v. Ellison attack the convictions in this proceeding. The State contends that Ellison must first vacate the convictions before avoiding the obligation to register as a sex offender.