J-A05007-16
[…] requiring courts to enforce arbitration agreements pursuant to their terms.”
Id. at 569. This Court concluded “that the standards of review outlined in
42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 facilitate rather than impede the goals of the FAA,” id.,
and refused to apply the FAA therein.7 Accordingly, in light of Trombetta,
we find the FAA is clearly inapplicable.
The second and fourth arguments raised by Hernandez relate to his
contention that the trial court improperly vacated the arbitration award as to
expungement of the Horowitz complaint upon the basis of an “irregularity.”
Pursuant to Section 7341, common law arbitrations are “binding and
may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was
denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity
caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” 42
____________________________________________
7
The Trombetta Court also found that Section 10 of the FAA, setting forth
the federal standards of review, by its plain language only applies to
proceedings in United States district courts.
- 10 -
J-A05007-16