J-A31036-14
[…] agreement. See response in opposition to Plaintiff's motion to vacate arbitration award of
Defendant at Exhibit "A" at pp. 1-5. A common law arbitration was scheduled for March 13,
2013. See May 13, 2013 confirmation at p. 2. Plaintiff participated in the arbitration. See
motion to vacate arbitration award at 'f['f[ 4, 7. On April 1,2013, Arbitrator Wallitsch found in
favor of Defendant. See award of arbitrator at p. I.
2
Circulated 01/28/2015 12:09 PM
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard.
Under Pennsylvania state law, the grounds for vacating a common-law arbitration award
are set forth in 42 Pa. C.S.A § 7341, which states as follows:
The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not
subject to subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a
similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is
binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly
shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct,
corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust,
inequitable or unconscionable award.
42 Pa.C.S. §7341. "It has been consistently held that any challenge to an arbitration award must
be made in an appeal to the Court of Common Pleas within 30 days of the date of the award."
Snyder v. Cress, 791 A.2d 1198, 1201 (Pa. Super. 2002)(applying 30 day appeal period to