Morse, J. v. Fisher Asset Management
[…] See Appellant’s Brief at 18, citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(a) (agreement to arbitrate a controversy shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to common law unless the agreement expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to statute). See also id., citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 (arbitration award “may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award”). -6- J-A05036-19 final disposition. Where the underlying dispute is arbitrable, the applicability of a statute of limitations is also. See also Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. v.