J-A05036-19
[…] grow out of the substantive dispute and bear on its
____________________________________________
5 Appellant appropriately contends that because the parties’ arbitration clause
did not expressly state that statutory arbitration would apply, any arbitration
would be governed by common law. See Appellant’s Brief at 18, citing 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(a) (agreement to arbitrate a controversy shall be
conclusively presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate pursuant to common
law unless the agreement expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to
statute). See also id., citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 (arbitration award “may
not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied
a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused
the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award”).
-6-
J-A05036-19
final disposition. Where the underlying dispute is
arbitrable, the applicability of a statute of limitations
is also.
See also Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. v. American Arbitration
Ass’n, . . . 248 A.2d 842[, 844] (Pa. 1969) (where arbitration