State v. Carrera
[…] was not lawfully passing another vehicle, making a 9 lawful turn, nor lawfully changing lanes at the time [D]efendant 10 failed to keep within a traffic lane; 11 4. This happened in the City of Albuquerque, State of New Mexico 12 on or about the 6th day of August, 2011. 13 Defendant raised no objection to this instruction at trial and argues for the first time 14 on appeal that, to avoid juror confusion constituting fundamental error, the 15 metropolitan court had an obligation to “harmonize” elements from a similar but 16 uncharged ordinance, Albuquerque, N.M., Ordinances ch. 8, art II, § 1-39(A) (1974), 17 and a similar but uncharged state statute, NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317 (1978), into 18 the jury instruction. 19 {12} Ordinance 8-2-1-39(A) requires that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as 20 practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until 21 such movement can be made with safety.” This language is nearly identical to that 22 found in Section 66-7-317. See § 66-7-317(A) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly 6 1 as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until 2 the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with