5 v. NO. 33,894
[…] 3 protection to consumers in the context of used automobile sales and finance contracts.
4 {21} With respect to a consumer’s ability to enjoin the sale of a repossessed vehicle,
5 “[i]njunctions are harsh and drastic remedies that should issue only in extreme cases
6 of pressing necessity and only where there is a showing of irreparable injury[.]”
7 Leonard v. Payday Prof’l/Bio-Cal Comp., 2008-NMCA-034, ¶ 14, 143 N.M. 637, 179
8 P.3d 1245 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). While
9 injunctive relief is contemplated in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC),
10 such relief would only be available in instances in which a secured creditor has
11 repossessed a vehicle in violation of the UCC. See NMSA 1978, § 55-9-625(a) (2001)
12 (“If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with Chapter
13 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or
14 disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.”). We trust that it would
15 be the rare consumer who would obtain injunctive relief to prevent the resale of a
16 vehicle repossessed in violation of New Mexico law.
17 {22} The same rationale applies to a consumer’s ability to enjoin repossession of a
18 vehicle by a secured creditor.