1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Dalton v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.,
14 2015-NMCA-030, ¶ 2, 345 P.3d 1086, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-003. We
15 reverse both the district court and the Court of Appeals.
16 II. DISCUSSION
17 A. The Equitable Defense of Unconscionability
18 {6} Courts may render a contract or portions of a contract unenforceable under the
3
1 equitable doctrine of unconscionability when the terms are “unreasonably favorable
2 to one party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party.” Cordova v.
3 World Fin. Corp. of N.M., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 21, 146 N.M. 256, 208 P.3d 901; see
4 also NMSA 1978, § 55-2-302(1) (1961) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the
5 contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
6 made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of
7 the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of
8 any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”).
9 Unconscionability is a legal question. B & B Inv. Grp., 2014-NMSC-024, ¶ 12.
10 Accordingly, we review a district court’s determination of unconscionability de novo.
11 Id.
12 {7} “[U]nconscionability is an affirmative defense to contract enforcement,” and