I attest to the accuracy and
[…] of Appeals. Dalton v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 2015-NMCA-030, ¶ 2, 345 P.3d
1086, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-003. We reverse both the district court and the Court
of Appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Equitable Defense of Unconscionability
{6} Courts may render a contract or portions of a contract unenforceable under the
equitable doctrine of unconscionability when the terms are “unreasonably favorable to one
party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party.” Cordova v. World Fin.
Corp. of N.M., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 21, 146 N.M. 256, 208 P.3d 901; see also NMSA 1978,
§ 55-2-302(1) (1961) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.”). Unconscionability is a legal question. B & B Inv. Grp., 2014-
NMSC-024, ¶ 12. Accordingly, we review a district court’s determination of
unconscionability de novo. Id.
{7} “[U]nconscionability is an affirmative defense to contract enforcement,” and thus the