IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] felony murder “shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without eligibility for
release” if the victim is a law enforcement officer).
4
or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive
possession of, 14 grams or more of . . . methamphetamine as
described in section 893.03(2)(c)4., or of any mixture[3] containing . . .
methamphetamine . . . in conjunction with other chemicals and
equipment utilized in the manufacture of . . . methamphetamine
commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as
“trafficking in amphetamine,” . . . .
(emphasis added). And, section 893.135(6) provides in pertinent part:
For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing
of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this
section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of
the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other
substance in the mixture.
There is no ambiguity in these statutes. Section 893.135(1)(f)1. clearly
contemplates the punishment for trafficking of “any” mixture of methamphetamine
and does not set a minimum threshold amount of methamphetamine that must be