NO. COA13-1092
[…] weight of a mixture containing methamphetamine, it would have
done so as it did in other subsections of the trafficking
statutes. Id. at 82-85, 669 S.E.2d at 46-47. This Court then
held the total weight of the mixture containing methamphetamine
in Conway did not support the trafficking charges and reversed
the defendant’s trafficking convictions. Id. at 85, 669 S.E.2d
at 48.
-20-
However, in 2009 the trafficking in methamphetamine statute
was amended to include the “any mixture” language that Conway
noted was omitted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) now provides
“[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or
possesses 28 grams or more of methamphetamine or any mixture
containing such substance shall be guilty of a felony which
felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in methamphetamine[.]’”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(h)(3b) (2013) (emphasis added). The
statute then sets forth different punishments based on the
amount of methamphetamine or mixture containing methamphetamine.
Where the statute provides that a defendant is guilty of