STATE V. GARRETT
[…] Defendant responded, “Yes.”
Eventually, defendant led Fisher and Adams to the trailer park in Buncombe County,
where Fisher and Adams supplied the money to purchase methamphetamine. We
conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to
dismiss the conspiracy charge.
C. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
- 10 -
STATE V. GARRETT
Opinion of the Court
Third, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to
dismiss the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia based on insufficient evidence.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a) (2015), “[i]t is unlawful for any
person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia . . . to
inject, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance . . . .” The
offense requires proof that the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia and had “the
intent to use the [drug paraphernalia] in connection with the controlled substance.”
State v. Hedgecoe, 106 N.C. App. 157, 164, 415 S.E.2d 777, 781 (1992).