State v. GarrettÂ
[…] Defendant responded, “Yes.” Eventually, defendant led Fisher and Adams to the trailer park in Buncombe County, where Fisher and Adams supplied the money to purchase methamphetamine. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the conspiracy charge. C. Possession of Drug Paraphernalia - 10 - STATE V. GARRETT Opinion of the Court Third, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia based on insufficient evidence. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22(a) (2015), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia . . . to inject, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance . . . .” The offense requires proof that the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia and had “the intent to use the [drug paraphernalia] in connection with the controlled substance.” State v. Hedgecoe, 106 N.C. App. 157, 164, 415 S.E.2d 777, 781 (1992).