State v. Taylor
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶6} As previously noted, the trial court found Ms. Taylor guilty of robbery under Section 2911.02(A)(2). Section 2911.02(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]” Ms. Taylor does not dispute that she committed a theft offense or that she inflicted physical harm on Ms. Slomovitz. Instead, she argues that she had completed the theft offense by the time Ms. Slomovitz approached her and asked her to return to the store.