United States Court of Appeals
[…] and monitor capacity requirements. Id. at 481-84. Basin conducts this planning on
a region-wide basis.
-5-
generated by a “new large energy facility” in a transaction that will contribute to or
increase “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.” The statute regulates
“the total annual emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity within
the state and all emissions of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity
imported from outside of the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Minn. Stat.
§ 216H.03, subd. 2. The challenged prohibitions in § 216H.03, subd. 3(2) and (3),
are enforced by MPUC and MDOC. When either agency determines that “any person
is violating or about to violate [§ 216H.03], it may refer the matter to the attorney
general who shall take appropriate legal action.” Id., subd. 8.
Since NGEA enactment, MDOC and MPUC have declined to clarify how these
prohibitions apply to electricity transmitted under MISO’s control. As the district
court explained, Heydinger, 15 F. Supp. 3d at 899-903, plaintiffs submitted extensive