State of North Dakota v. Beverly Heydinger
[…] Id. at 336, 109 S.Ct. 2491.

The Minnesota statute at issue before us provides that “no person shall:”

*924(1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
(2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; or
(3) enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.

Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3. The phrase “statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions” is defined as the total carbon dioxide emissions “from the generation of electricity within the state” and “from the generation of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in Minnesota.” Id. subd. 2.

The two challenged statutory provisions apply to companies which are engaged in commerce which enters into Minnesota. Clause (2) applies to entities that “import” power “from outside the state.”