State of Iowa v. Brett Anthony Ford
[…] June 25, 2014). Many of these cases resulted in remands for corrected sentencing orders, creating much additional work for district courts. 12 which he was convicted. He merely makes the assumption he was over- assessed because the court taxed him with all costs related to this case. On the record before us, I am not willing to accept such an assumption. “Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). A defendant is responsible for court costs associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Iowa Code § 910.2 (2013). Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution. However, restitution, as defined in section 910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Id. § 910.2(1). Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”