IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] June 25, 2014). Many of these cases resulted in remands
for corrected sentencing orders, creating much additional work for district courts.
12
which he was convicted. He merely makes the assumption he was over-
assessed because the court taxed him with all costs related to this case. On the
record before us, I am not willing to accept such an assumption.
“Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d
94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). A defendant is responsible for court costs
associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Iowa
Code § 910.2 (2013). Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court
costs as a form of restitution. However, restitution, as defined in section
910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict
of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Id.
§ 910.2(1). Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a
criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or
the action is dismissed.” In construing these statutes, our supreme court has