abuse proceeding tried in equity de novo. See Knight v. Knight, 525 N.W.2d 841,
[…] We examine both the law and the facts, and we adjudicate
anew those issues properly preserved and presented for appellate review. See
Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Iowa 2001). Our obligation to adjudicate
the issues anew means we must satisfy ourselves the petitioning party has come
forth with the quantum and quality of evidence sufficient to prove the statutory
grounds for issuing a protective order. See id.
A party seeking a protective order pursuant to chapter 236 must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent committed “domestic
abuse.” See Iowa Code § 236.4(1) (“[T]he plaintiff must prove the allegation of
domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.”); Iowa Code § 236.5
(providing that relief is available only “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has
engaged in domestic abuse”); Wilker, 630 N.W.2d at 596 (stating the burden of
proof is a preponderance of the evidence); Knight, 525 N.W.2d at 843 (same).
“‘Domestic abuse’ means committing an assault as defined in Iowa Code section
708.1” where the victim and assailant have a relationship governed by chapter