STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id.; Const 1963, art 9, § 3. But,
“[u]pon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s taxable value for the
calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state equalized valuation for the
calendar year following the transfer.” MCL 211.27a(3). This assessment of a property’s value
according to the state equalized valuation after a transfer of ownership is commonly referred to
as the property’s taxable value becoming “uncapped.” See, e.g., Klooster v City of Charlevoix,
488 Mich 289, 297; 795 NW2d 578 (2011), quoting MCL 211.27a(3) (“After certain ‘transfer[s]
of ownership’ occur, however, property becomes uncapped and thus subject to reassessment
based on actual property value.”).
A “transfer of ownership” under the GPTA is “the conveyance of title to or a present
interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is
substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). However, a transfer of
ownership does not include
[a] transfer of qualified agricultural property, if the person to whom the qualified
agricultural property is transferred files an affidavit with the assessor of the local