STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 800 NW2d 758 (2010).
III. ANALYSIS
Petitioners argue that the MTT erred by determining that MCL 211.27a(8)(b) allows only
a current, not a former, owner of qualified agricultural property to file an affidavit pursuant to
MCL 211.27a(7)(o), and that because the Wiegels were former owners of the five parcels when
they filed their 2007 affidavits, the parcels should have been recapped at 2004 values. We
disagree.
All real property in Michigan is subject to ad valorem tax under the General Property Tax
Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. One classification under MCL 211.34c of assessable real
property is “[a]gricultural real property[, which] includes parcels used partially or wholly for
agricultural operations, with or without buildings.” MCL 211.34c(2)(a). “On or before the first
Monday in March in each year, the assessor shall make and complete an assessment roll,” which
contains information such as “a full description of all the real property liable to be taxed[,]” the