STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] affidavits is “supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
Mich Props, LLC, 491 Mich at 527. Because the Wiegels were not the owners of the parcels
when they filed the affidavits, their affidavits did not satisfy MCL 211.27a(8)(b). Koontz, 466
Mich at 312; Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). Thus the MTT did not err by upholding
respondents’ denials of petitioners’ request to recap the parcels at issue. Mich Props, LLC, 491
Mich at 527-528.
Further, petitioners’ reference to Revenue Admin Bulletin 2006-7 does not dictate a
different result. Pursuant to MCL 205.3(f), the Treasury Department “may periodically issue
bulletins that index and explain current department interpretations of current state tax laws.”
MCL 205.3(f). Such a bulletin “is only an interpretation of a statute and does not have the force
of law[.]” Uniloy Milacron USA Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 296 Mich App 93, 100; 815 NW2d
811 (2012). Although “agency interpretations are entitled to respectful consideration, [] they are