STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and the assessor’s calculation of “the tentative taxable value of every parcel of real property[.]”
MCL 211.24(a)-(c). A property’s “true cash value” is “the price that could be obtained for the
property at private sale . . . .” MCL 211.27(1). This Court has explained the process by which
real property’s taxable value is assessed as follows:
Pursuant to the Michigan Constitution and the GPTA, property may not be
assessed at more than 50 percent of its “true cash value,” or fair market value.
Additionally, [Article 9, § 3 of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution 3 ] limits annual
increases in property valuation for taxation purposes until ownership of the
property is transferred. An assessment, or “taxable value,” may not be annually
3
“For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable
value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by
more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in
section 33 of this article [defining the “General Price Level” as “the Consumer Price Index for
the United States as defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor”],
or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred.” Const
1963, art 9, § 3.
-4-