J-S30014-16
[…] Walter, 93 A.3d at 451. "Unlike a determination of competency, which pertains to a witness's
capacity to testify, the Tender Years Hearsay Act concerns the admissibility of out-of-court
statements made by a child victim or witness to third parties." Id. Our Supreme Court has held that
" [t]he admissibility of this type of hearsay is determined by assessing the particularized guarantees of
trustworthiness surrounding the circumstances under which the statements were uttered to the person
who is testifying." Id
The tender years exception is codified at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985.1 and provides
in relevant part:
An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at
the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger,
describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25
(relating to criminal homicide) ... not otherwise admissible by statute
or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil
proceeding if:
( 1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence
is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the
statement provide sufficient indicia ofreliability; and
(2) the child either:
(i) testifies at the proceeding; or
(ii) is unavailable as a witness.
42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5985.1 (West). "Any statement admitted under§ 5985.l must possess