Dana Corporation v. Martin Roberts
[…] Id. at 687-88. Finally, review by this Court "is to address new or novel questions of statutory construction, or to reconsider precedent when such appears necessary, or to review a question of constitutional magnitude." Id. The ALJ, as fact-finder, has the sole discretion to judge the credibility of testimony and weight of evidence. 4 Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 69.5 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985). KRS 342.125(3) states: [e]xcept for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, and no party may file a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. Dana requests that this Court overrule the decision in Hall, 276 S.W.3d 775, or in the alternative find that this matter is factually distinguishable.