NUMBERS 13-14-00485-CR
[…] Either party may suggest by motion,
or a trial court may suggest on its own motion, that a defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a). A suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a
representation from any credible source.” Id. art. 46B.004(c–1). “A further evidentiary
showing is not required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona
fide doubt about the competency of [a] defendant.” Id.
“Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on
observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by article 46B.024
or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the meaning of Article
46B.003.” Id. The factors include whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally
understand the charges against [him] and the potential consequences of the pending
criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind;
(C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the
adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior;
and (F) testify.” Id. art. 46B.024(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
C. Analysis
Appellant argues that the record demonstrates his competency had deteriorated
between his first competency investigation and the revocation hearing. He points to two