NUMBERS 13-14-00485-CR
[…] Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 688–89 (quoting Drope v. Missouri,
420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975)). Thus, a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he does not
have a sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of
rational understanding or a rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings
against him. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a).
Any “suggestion” of incompetency to stand trial calls for an “informal inquiry” to
determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“On suggestion
4
that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal
inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that
the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). Either party may suggest by motion,
or a trial court may suggest on its own motion, that a defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial. Id. art. 46B.004(a). A suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a
representation from any credible source.” Id. art. 46B.004(c–1).