Edward G. Shell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] But his criminal history extends well beyond that. Shell has also had suspended sentences revoked three times and felony probation revoked three times. [9] Shell contends that much of his criminal history is for crimes that are now less serious than they were before, particularly his driving offenses. But it is well established that “[t]he sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.” Harris v. State, 897 N.E.2d 927, 928–29 (Ind. 2008). Indiana Code Section 1-1-5.5-22(b) explicitly states that “[t]he general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration ... to apply to any SECTION of [the new criminal code].” We have also recognized that the new criminal code does not apply retroactively. Ellis v. State, 29 N.E.3d 792, 801 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. We will not give retroactive effect to the new criminal code in considering Shell’s criminal history.