State v. Petramala
[…] A.R.S. § 13-925(A). Denial of the Petition ¶8 Petramala argues the court erred by failing to grant him relief under A.R.S. § 13-925. ¶9 A party seeking to restore his right to possess firearms must prove “by clear and convincing evidence both” that he “is not likely to act in a manner that is dangerous to public safety,” and that “[g]ranting the requested relief is not contrary to the public interest.” A.R.S. § 13-925(D). To meet that burden, “[a]t the hearing, the [petitioner] shall present psychological or psychiatric evidence in support of the petition.” A.R.S. § 13-925(C).