State v. Petramala
[…] Months later, Petramala filed a petition asking the superior court to assist him to be removed from the NICS. The court declined to do so, and issued an order prohibiting Petramala from possessing a firearm and from seeking or obtaining a concealed weapons permit.2 See In re Guardianship and Conservatorship for 1 A.R.S. § 13-4517 allows a court to “[r]elease the defendant from custody and dismiss the charges against the defendant without prejudice” if the court finds that the defendant “is incompetent to stand trial and that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency.” 2 Petramala then filed an unsuccessful lawsuit against the United States Department of Justice. Petramala v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, CV 10-2002-PHX- FJM, 2011 WL 3880826, at *2 (D. Ariz. Sept. 2, 2011) (“[Petramala] falls 2 STATE v.