PETRAMALA v. DES
[…] Review of Administrative Decisions 13.
DISCUSSION
¶9 On appeal, we will affirm an administrative action unless it is
contrary to law, not supported by substantial evidence, arbitrary and
capricious, or it involved an abuse of discretion. A.R.S. § 12-910(F); Carlson
v. Ariz. State Pers. Bd., 214 Ariz. 426, 430, ¶ 13 (App. 2007). We review all
questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation and
constitutional claims, de novo. See id.
¶10 When an individual is deemed eligible for vocational
rehabilitation services, federal regulations require the development of an
IPE. 34 C.F.R. § 361.45. An IPE “must be designed to achieve a specific
employment outcome . . . that is selected by the individual consistent with
the individual’s unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities,
capabilities, interests, and informed choice.” 34 C.F.R. § 361.45(b)(2). But
both the VR recipient and agency must agree on the IPE as well as on any
amendments to the IPE. 34 C.F.R. § 361.45(d)(3), (7).
¶11 Before the superior court, Petramala argued his inclusion on
the NICS is erroneous and he should be delisted. Such argument is an