132 Nev., Advance Opinion 44
[…] performance. While the State is correct that this court affirmed Wilson's
convictions under NRS 200.730, Wilson did not raise a unit of prosecution
challenge to his possession-of-child-pornography charges, as Castaneda
does here. We decline to read into Wilson a holding this court was not
asked to consider and did not make.
3.
While Wilson does not directly decide the unit of prosecution
question this case presents, it does suggest the appropriate approach to
take. Much as NRS 200.710 outlaws a pornographic "performance" by a
child, which NRS 200.700(1) broadly defines to include "any play, film,
photograph, computer-generated image, electronic representation, dance
or other visual presentation," NRS 200.730 outlaws "possession" of "any
film, photograph or other visual presentation" constituting child
pornography. Wilson was concerned that counting each photograph as a
separate "performance" for purposes of NRS 200.710 would lead, in the