132 Nev., Advance Opinion 44
[…] Id. at 299 (quotation and footnotes
omitted); see State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1227 (2011).
1.
NRS 200.730 is one of a series of statutes, NRS 200.700
through NRS 200.760, codified under the heading "Pornography Involving
Minors." The lead definitional statute, NRS 200.700, defines "sexual
conduct" and "sexual portrayal," both phrases that are used in NRS
200.730, but it does not define "film, photograph or other visual
presentation," the objects whose possession NRS 200.730 prohibits. The
terms "film," "photograph," and "other visual presentation" appear,
though, in NRS 200.700(1), which defines "[plerformance," the use of a
minor in which is made criminal by NRS 200.710 and NRS 200.720, to
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
7
« 1947 « e
mean "any play, film, photograph, computer-generated image, electronic
representation, dance or other visual presentation." (emphases added). 2
The legislative history of NRS 200.730 sheds little light on the
unit of prosecution it authorizes. Enacted in 1983, NRS 200.730's
prohibition against possession of child pornography was added almost as