132 Nev., Advance Opinion 44
[…] destroyed one million dollars of property and each dollar of bomb damage
is defined as a separate offense"); on such questions, the double jeopardy
clause is "wholly agnostic" and "imposes no limits on how the legislature
may carve up conduct into discrete legal offense units"). As with other
questions of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo, Firestone v.
State, 120 Nev. 13, 16, 83 P.3d 279, 281 (2004), and begins with the
statutory text, Wilson, 121 Nev. at 356, 114 P.3d at 293.
A.
Castaneda was charged with violating NRS 200.730, which
reads in full as follows:
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
A person who knowingly and willfully has in his or
her possession for any purpose any film,
photograph or other visual presentation depicting
a person under the age of 16 years as the subject
of a sexual portrayal or engaging in or simulating,
or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual
conduct:
1. For the first offense, is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term
of not more than 6 years, and may be further
punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. For any subsequent offense, is guilty of a
category A felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum
term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term
of life with the possibility of parole, and may be
further punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000.
(Emphases added.)
To the State, NRS 200.730 is plain and unambiguous: It
authorizes a separate conviction for each pornographic image possessed.
Emphasizing the word "any" in the phrase "any film, photograph or other
visual presentation," the State maintains that NRS 200.730 makes it a