132 Nev., Advance Opinion 44
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
( C1) 1947A 7e
on the computer. Reportedly, Castaneda saw what was on the screen and
said, "Those are kids, I'm sorry."
The State charged Castaneda with 15 counts of knowingly and
willfully possessing 15 image files depicting sexual conduct of a child in
violation of NRS 200.730. Before trial, the State and Castaneda stipulated
not to publish the charged images in open court but, rather, to put copies
of them into evidence in a sealed envelope for the jury to examine if it so
chose. They further stipulated, quoting language from NRS 200.730, that
each of the 15 charged images depicted a child "under the age of 16 years
as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in, or simulating, or
assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct."
After a six-day trial, the jury convicted Castaneda on all 15
counts. The district court judge sentenced Castaneda to a minimum of 28
months and maximum of 72 months on each count, the sentences to run
concurrently. The district court suspended the sentences and placed