FILED BY CLERK
[…] the limits established by the legislature. Because the
substantive power to prescribe crimes and determine
punishments is vested with the legislature, the question under
the Double Jeopardy Clause whether punishments are
“multiple” is essentially one of legislative intent.
4
Ohio v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 493, 499 (1984) (citation omitted). The intent of the
legislature in defining and fixing the punishment for an offense is a question of law we
review de novo. See State v. Burdick, 211 Ariz. 583, ¶ 5, 125 P.3d 1039, 1041 (App.
2005).
¶6 Section 13-3553(A)(2) prohibits “possessing . . . any visual depiction in
which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” A “„[v]isual
depiction‟ includes each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape
or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual
image.” A.R.S. § 13-3551(11). As our supreme court noted in State v. Berger, the