State v. Meyer
[…] Sherrill, 169 Ariz. 335, 338 (1991) (double jeopardy clause prevents imposition of multiple punishments for same offense). Although Meyer did not raise this argument in the superior court, a double jeopardy violation constitutes fundamental error. State v. Millanes, 180 Ariz. 418, 421 (App. 1994). We review double jeopardy claims de novo. State v. Moody, 208 Ariz. 424, 437, ¶ 18 (2004). ¶19 Meyer contends his possession of the 23 images of child pornography constitutes a single offense because the images were downloaded and accessed on one occasion. But Meyer was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) (2016) for "possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3551(12), visual depiction "includes each visual image that is contained in [a] . . . photograph or data stored in any 6 STATE v. MEYER Decision of the Court form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image."