State v. Meyer
[…] State v. Bible, 175 Ariz. 549, 595 (1993). In considering such a claim, this court’s review is limited to whether substantial evidence supports the verdict. State v. Scott, 177 Ariz. 131, 138 (1993). “Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Spears, 184 Ariz. 277, 290 (1996). ¶4 Endangerment requires proof of “recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” A.R.S. § 13-1201(A). Endangerment is a Class 6 felony when it “involv[es] a substantial risk of imminent death . . . . In all other cases, it is a class 1 misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13–1201(B). As applied, the jury did not find Meyer guilty of felony endangerment, instead finding him guilty of the lesser offense of endangering the victim with a substantial risk of imminent physical injury.