State v. Myers
[…] The photographs were the functional equivalent of having the battery present. And given that Myers had the ability to cross-examine the officers and victim, and argue about the quality of the photographs and the 9 STATE v. MYERS Decision of the Court inability of the jury to see the battery for themselves, we find no prejudice. Consequently, we find no abuse of discretion. III. Sentencing ¶26 Myers argues the superior court erred by sentencing him as a repetitive offender. Under A.R.S. § 13-703(C), “a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person . . . stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.”9 ¶27 Before sentencing, Myers moved to strike the State’s allegations of four historical prior felony convictions on the basis that the offenses underlying the convictions were committed in another state and were outside the five-year time limit set forth in A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(e) (defining