STATE v. LYNAM
[…] (2010). Pursuant to § 13-705, all sentences for convictions of sexual
exploitation of a minor must be served consecutively, without the
possibility of sentence suspension, probation, early release, or pardon from
1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
current version.
2 Each count in the indictment contained the same language: “On or
about September 29, 2014, [Lynam], distributed, transported, exhibited,
received, sold, purchased, electronically transmitted, possessed or
exchanges a visual depiction . . . .” This language reflects § 13-3553(A)(2)
which states: “A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by
knowingly: . . . [d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling,
purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any
visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or
other sexual conduct.”
2
STATE v. LYNAM
Decision of the Court
confinement, except as specifically authorized by A.R.S. § 31-233(A), (B)
(2012). A.R.S. § 13-705 (H), (M).
¶3 Lynam’s charges were precipitated by information sent by
both America Online (AOL) and Google to the National Center for Missing