State v. Lynam
[…] Pursuant to § 13-705, all sentences for convictions of sexual exploitation of a minor must be served consecutively, without the possibility of sentence suspension, probation, early release, or pardon from 1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 2 Each count in the indictment contained the same language: “On or about September 29, 2014, [Lynam], distributed, transported, exhibited, received, sold, purchased, electronically transmitted, possessed or exchanges a visual depiction . . . .” This language reflects § 13-3553(A)(2) which states: “A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly: . . . [d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” 2 STATE v. LYNAM Decision of the Court confinement, except as specifically authorized by A.R.S. § 31-233(A), (B) (2012).