STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The circuit court credited testimony
confirming the contents of the Sturm affidavit and, particularly, the testimony relating that
petitioner acknowledged to officers that the packages he carried contained methamphetamine.
We find no error.
We turn to petitioner’s second assignment of error asserted by counsel, wherein he argues
that West Virginia police officers acted outside of state jurisdiction when they detained petitioner
at the post office, a federal property, and the circuit court therefore should have dismissed the
indictment. As petitioner points out, West Virginia Code § 1-1-3 provides, in part:
The consent of this state is hereby given to the acquisition by the United States, or
under its authority, by purchase, lease, condemnation, or otherwise, of any land
acquired, or to be acquired in this state by the United States, from any individual,
body politic or corporate, for sites for . . . post offices . . . or for any other purpose
for which the same may be needed or required by the government of the United
States.
That statute goes on to cede to the United States “[c]oncurrent jurisdiction with this state in and
over any land so acquired by the United States . . . for all purposes.” Inasmuch as West Virginia
explicitly retained concurrent jurisdiction over the postal property, we find no merit in this
argument.
Next, we consider petitioner’s third assignment of error asserted by counsel, wherein he