McNEILL-MARKS v. MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
[…] Among other things, the December 27, 2013 PPO ordered Fields to refrain from “stalking” plaintiff, as that term is “defined under MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i,” and specified that it was both “effective when signed” and “enforceable immediately[.]” -8- MCL 600.2950(1)(i) prohibits stalking, which MCL 750.411h(1)(d) defines as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “Harassment” is defined in MCL 750.411h(1)(c) as conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional