McNEILL-MARKS v. MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
[…] The members of the state bar of Michigan are officers of the courts of this state, and have the exclusive right to designate themselves as “attorneys and counselors,” or “attorneys at law,” or “lawyers.” No person is authorized to practice law in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court with regard thereto. And under MCL 600.904, our Supreme Court is empowered “to provide for the organization, government, and membership of the [MBA], and to adopt rules and regulations concerning the conduct and activities of the [MBA] and its members,” including “the schedule of membership dues therein[.]” -11- Hence, under the plain language of the WPA, specifically MCL 15.361(d)(iv), Gay qualified as a member of a “public body” for WPA purposes.