[Cite as State v. Terry, 2016-Ohio-3484.]
[…] questions and evaluate the credibility of witnesses.” On appeal, we “must
accept the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by competent,
credible evidence.” Accepting those facts as true, we must then
“independently determine as a matter of law, without deference to the
conclusion of the trial court, whether the facts satisfy the applicable legal
standard.”
State v. Leak, 145 Ohio St.3d 165, 2016-Ohio-154, 47 N.E.3d 821, ¶ 12, quoting State v.
Burnside, 100 Ohio St.3d 152, 2003-Ohio-5372, 797 N.E.2d 71, ¶ 8.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2935.03 limits the exercise of a police officer’s warrantless arrest
authority to “the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is
appointed, employed, or elected.” R.C. 2935.03(A)(1). (There are exceptions, but none
applies here.) Because they were stopped in the City of Dayton, Terry argues, Officer
Bluma (a Huber Heights police officer) did not have the authority to arrest her. Therefore,
she concludes, her arrest was invalid.