Highland Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation, and Tabitha Ayers v. Shakeitha Wiley, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Casandra Wiley
[…] Shen and he stated, ‘do not admit Ms. Wiley to Select,” he then went on to say that resident had ‘no rehab potential’ and that we have not been aggressive with her treatments. He stated to keep apt at GSMC WCC on 9/24/12 and then we would go from there.” signed by T. Ayers, LVN (Exhibit O). 6 The report includes a general comment on causation: “[T]he multiple failure[s] to meet the standard of care directly led to Ms. Wiley’s decline which ultimately caused her death.” Even assuming this general comment could be construed as a sufficient opinion on causation to satisfy Section 74.351(r)(6), it cannot be considered because, under the statute, a nurse is not qualified to opine on causation. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C) (defining causation expert as “physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence”). 8 Ayers next contends that, because Rushing’s report does not mention Ayers or any negligent acts she allegedly committed, that report, likewise, does not constitute a good-faith effort to comply with subsection (r)(6) of Section 74.351. We agree.