Highland Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation, and Tabitha Ayers v. Shakeitha Wiley, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Casandra Wiley
[…] At the outset of his report, Rushing stated that he had “been asked to determine whether or not the care and treatment provided by Highland Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation facility . . . to Cassandra Wiley met the applicable standards of care and if the care did fall below such standards, whether any injuries resulted from the breach of the standards.” 9 expert as “physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence”), § 74.403(a) (West 2011) (person may qualify as expert on issue of causation in medical negligence lawsuit “only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence”); Benish, 281 S.W.3d at 205. Consequently, because Willbanks’ report fails to meet the causation prong of the statute, it is also inadequate to support the wrongful death claim asserted against Highland Pines.