Highland Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation, and Tabitha Ayers v. Shakeitha Wiley, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Casandra Wiley
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(9) (West Supp. 2015) (appeal of interlocutory order from district court that “denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion” seeking to dismiss plaintiff’s claim for failure to meet expert report requirements); Lewis v. Funderburk, 253 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. 2008). II. Analysis As a medical negligence case, this matter is governed by Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 74.351(a) provides that the plaintiff “not later than the 120th day after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed, serve on [each] party or the party’s attorney one or more expert reports.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a).