IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] motorboats, or boat motors during a calendar year”); TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 31.003(7) (defining “Dealer” as “a
person engaged in the business of buying, selling, . . . or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or outboard
motors during a calendar year”).
9
See, e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE § 345.001(1)(C) (defining “credit card issuer” to exclude a person who is
“regularly and principally engaged in the business of lending money for personal, family, or household purposes”
(emphases added)); TEX. WATER CODE § 26.342(7)(E) (defining “lender” to include entities that are “regularly
engaged in the business of extending credit and if extending credit represents the majority of the entity’s total business
activity” (emphases added)).
8
statutory terms “meaningless or superfluous.” Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue,
271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008).
I believe we must acknowledge and respect the fact that the Products Liability Act’s