IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] construction, a statute that applies to entities that are “engaged in the business of” a particular
activity already excludes those that only “incidentally” engage in that activity. If that were true,
there would be no need for statutes to modify the phrase “engaged in the business” with terms like
“primarily,” “principally,” or “regularly,” and those terms would be meaningless and superfluous
in all the statutes that use them. Of course, we must not construe statutes in ways that render
credit . . . primarily for personal, family, or household use” (emphasis added)); TEX. OCCUP. CODE § 2352.001(3)
(defining “Dealer” as “a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, . . . or exchanging at least five vessels,
motorboats, or boat motors during a calendar year”); TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 31.003(7) (defining “Dealer” as “a
person engaged in the business of buying, selling, . . . or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or outboard
motors during a calendar year”).
9