IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] precluded from being a seller because it also provided installation services. Id. Further, the
contractor at issue in Fresh Coat sold and installed a particular product, and we were not required
to consider how and if the analysis would be affected if the person seeking seller status were a
general contractor constructing an improvement to real property. Accordingly, we find guidance
in case law on more factually similar footing.
4
We also noted that Fresh Coat had installed the EIFS pursuant to the manufacturer’s instructions, which
was significant in light of section 82.002(d)’s recognition that “a wholesale distributor or retail seller who completely
or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions shall be considered a seller.” Fresh
Coat, 318 S.W.3d at 899 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(d)). This provision does not apply here.
8
B
In evaluating Centerpoint’s seller status, we do not examine whether Centerpoint has ever