Islamkhan v. Khan
[…] After voluntarily dismissing his notice of appeal, husband filed a response to the motion to vacate in which he asserted that the notice of appeal did not operate as supersedeas because he never paid the costs in the trial court as required by OCGA § 5-6-46. Without holding a hearing, the trial court denied wife’s motion to vacate by order entered March 4, 2015, and wife timely filed her discretionary application for appeal in this Court. 2 The trial court subsequently entered a separate order in this case on September 19, 2014 resolving the issue of attorney fees requested pursuant to OCGA §§ 19-6-2 and 9-15-14. 3 OCGA § 9-12-16 provides: The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the subject matter or which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it. 3 In granting wife’s application, this Court asked the parties to address several questions regarding when, and if, supersedeas attached as a result of husband’s actions, including whether the March 5, 2014 order husband sought to appeal was a final judgment or an interlocutory order.