Jones v. Peach Trader Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we need not reach the Joneses’ remaining enumerations of error, all of which relate to the merits of the underlying injunction.

Order vacated and appeal dismissed.

All the Justices concur. *517Decided October 31, 2017. David A. Powell, for appellants. Teresa E. Adams, for appellees.

The parties agreed that the Joneses should have access to a particular checking account with a balance of approximately $11,000 in order to purchase food, gas, and other necessary items.

For clarity’s sake, this order is referred to as the September 9 order.

OCGA § 5-6-48 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Failure of any party to perfect service of any notice or other paper hereunder shall not work dismissal; but the trial and appellate courts shall at any stage of the proceeding require that parties be served in such manner as will permit a just and expeditious determination of the appeal and shall, when necessary, grant such continuance as may be required under the circumstances.
(b) No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except:
(1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder;
(2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or
(3) Where the questions presented have become moot.
(c) No appeal shall be dismissed by the appellate court nor consideration of any error therein refused because of failure of any party to cause the transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed within the time allowed by law or order of court; but the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party. In like manner, the trial court may order the appeal dism issed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court. *507and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence; provided, however, that no appeal shall be dismissed for failure to pay costs if costs are paid within 20 days (exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) of receipt by the appellant of notice, mailed by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, of the amount of costs.