Jones v. Peach Trader Inc.
[…] We likewise vacate the trial court’s December 9, 2016 order dismissing the Joneses’ appeal from its October 28 order. Accordingly, the Joneses’ notice of appeal challenging the September 9, 2016 order is now before us.

III.

Having concluded that the trial court exceeded its authority when it dismissed the Joneses’ direct appeal, we now turn to the question of whether the September 9 order, which modified an interlocutory injunction, was directly appealable or, instead, was subject to the requirements of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) or § 5-6-35. This question requires that we determine whether the order falls within OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (4), which permits a direct appeal from “[a] 11 judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for interlocutory or final injunctions.” (emphasis supplied). The Joneses contend that an order modifying an interlocutory injunction is directly appealable as a logical extension of the statutory text.