Jones v. Peach Trader Inc.
[…] First, as a general matter, supersedeas is presumed to attach in civil cases as soon as a notice of appeal is filed. Rollin s, 300 Ga. at 486 (1); see also OCGA § 5-6-46. This deprives the trial court of the authority to act on the judgment on appeal. Id. Even if an appeal is jurisdictionally defective from the outset, a notice of appeal generally acts as supersedeas until the appeal is dismissed. Id. Additionally, subsection (d) refers to “the court” when providing that the appellate courts can require record corrections and other actions from “the trial court.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (d). Subsection (d) also permits amendment of a notice of appeal “so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.” Subsection (d) further shows that, when the statute is considered as a whole, the dismissal authority in subsection (b) is granted to the appellate courts, whereas the authority granted to trial courts is to take the necessary steps to permit an appeal to proceed.