Jones v. Peach Trader Inc.
[…] Our reading reveals that the trial court’s procedural and substantive authority over a notice of appeal is decidedly limited. For example, subsection (a) provides that the failure of any party to perfect service of a notice of appeal will not result in dismissal; instead, the “trial and appellate courts shall at any stage of the proceeding require that parties be served” to permit a “just and expeditious determination of the appeal.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (a). Moreover, a portion of subsection (c) is directed specifically to trial courts and provides that a “trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” OCGA § 5-6-48 (c).4 The trial court’s authority under the statute is directed to tasks that ensure an appeal can proceed to the appellate court for decision.