J-A06042-16
[…] Court acknowledged that Eric Miley had entered a guilty plea to harassment in
this matter. N. T. at 22. As such, it does not logically follow that this Court did not
consider testimony from Melissa Miley.
12. Defendant claims this Court erred in its discretion by not considering the statue of
the offense, which calls for " ... a pattern of actions composed of more than one
act." The offense for which the Defendant is charged provides that a person
commits the crime of harassment when the person "engages in a course of
conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose." 18
Pa.C.S. § 2709(a}{3}. Defendant omits the complete definition of "course of
conduct." We have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant has
engaged in "a pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of
time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709. The
evidence shows that Defendant parked the vicitim's car in at Sheetz, confronted
the victim with a camera in hand, and scuffled with the victim. Defendant's
pattern of actions while at the Sheetz parking lot represents a course of conduct
that served no legitimate purpose.